Our ingredients

We believe in supporting other Australian business and have purchased our wonderful raw ingredients from, Australian Wholesale Oils.

 

Coconut Oil Refined - Main ingredient in our shave cream.

Refined Coconut Oil is a virgin oil, that has been specially developed, making it ideal for use in manufacturing. It is almost neutral in odour with only a very mild coconut aroma.

Coconut Oil is commonly used in Cold Process Soap Making as it lathers well, and is also widely used in other personal care products such as shampoos and shaving creams. It is an excellent skin moisturizer and softener, and is known as one of nature's best remedies for treating dry skin.

Coconut Oil at room temperature can change from liquid to solid throughout the seasons. 

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Obtained From: Copra (flesh) from the Nut

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, further gentle processing to extract the rest of the oils from the flesh. It is then refined, bleached and deodorised (RBD).

Country of Origin: Netherlands

Shea Butter Refined - main ingredient in shave cream

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa, and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. 

Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Other Names: Karite Butter, African Butter

Method of Extraction: Traditional extraction method by hand (solvent free)

Country of Origin: Ghana

 

Olive Oil Refined (Pharma)

Olive Oil is obtained from the pressed fruit of the olive tree, which is mainly cultivated in Mediterranean countries, especially in Spain, Italy and Greece. It is loaded with natural fatty acids, minerals, vitamin E & A and antioxidants (polyphenols, and phytosterols). It has a characteristic fresh fruit-like aroma.

Olive Oil is a very popular oil used cosmetics and personal care products, in particular; soaps and face wash products. It is also commonly used in anti-aging skin care products. Being a refined Olive Oil it is well suited to cosmetic products as the colour and aroma is lighter.

Due to its thickness, it is not particularly well suited for massage application but makes for an excellent moisturiser. As it is not as easily absorbed as other carrier oils, it is best to apply at night and allow to soak in overnight. Great for assisting with symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, softening and hydrating cracked heels, reducing stretch marks, and conditioning cuticles to grow longer, stronger nails.

As a hair and scalp treatment, Olive Oil can be very beneficial and is said to have been used since ancient times. For best results, warm the oil gently and apply it generously to the ends your hair and on your scalp – leave in for 10-20 mins and then thoroughly shampoo out.

Botanical Name: Olea europaea L.

Obtained From: Fruit

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: Spain

Appearance: Light Golden Oily Liquid

Vitamin E - Anti-oxidant, Anti-inflammatory & Moisturising

Vitamin E has been known to improve one’s physical well-being based on its anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and moisturising properties.  Alleviate skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and sunburn with Vitamin E.  Furthermore, Vitamin E can minimise the appearance of scars by improving the elasticity and smoothness of the skin.  

Considered one of the best Raw ingredientsVitamin E is the perfect addition to your cosmetic, skin care and hair care formulations.  

coconut oil